Hardwood Timber choices ,Eco solutions, Furniture care

OUR STOCKLIST

Suite above is American oak a real eco farmed timber

Furniture A Green Solution

Carbon sequestration — the process of absorbing carbon into living things so that it stays out of the atmosphere — is one powerful tool against global warming.

Carbon sequestration is the process by which CO2 is transformed into above- and belowground biomass and stored as carbon. During photosynthesis, atmospheric CO2 enters the leaf through stomata, combines with water, and is converted into cellulose, sugars, and other materials in a chemical reaction catalyzed by sunlight. Most of these materials become fixed as wood, although some are respired back as CO2 or used to make leaves that are eventually shed by the tree.

Once trees die or are cut down, they begin to decompose and return stored carbon to the atmosphere. The rate of decomposition differs greatly based on the fate of the wood. Wood that is chipped and applied as mulch decomposes relatively quickly, while wood salvaged for use in wood products like household furniture can survive 100 years or more, before gradually decomposing. Therefore some farmed timbers and timber that can only be used once nature has played its part and naturally felled the tree are a brilliant GREEN option by storing unwanted carbon locked within its cells .

Please inquire about our ECO friendly products and finishes .

Grandchester Designs

Timbers,Australian and world wide

All Year around we do our best to have the best timber range possible for you to view

  • BlueGum
  • StringyBark
  • Redgum
  • Jarrah
  • Beech
  • Southern Myrtle
  • Kwila
  • Spottedgum
  • Blackbutt

These are our most commonly used timbers, below are some more and most other timbers can be found or reaserched for you by our expert staff

Common Name

Australian red cedar
West indian cedar
Queensland walnut
Rose walnut
Northern silky oak
Red tulip oak
Black bean
Red sirus
Silver ash
Hickory ash
Raintree
Queensland maple
Silkwood maple
Camphor laurel
Northern mahogany
Nth. black wattle
Blackwood
Rose alder
Rose gum
Forest red gum
Red stringy bark
Cooktown ironwood
Calophyllum
White beech
Kwila
Kauri pine
Radiata pine
Mango
Mangrove roots
Burl wood
Hairy oak
Queensland Sandalwood
Western Australia Sandalwood

Botanical Name

Toona australis
Cedrela mexicana
Endiandra palmerstonii
Endiandra cowleyana
Cardwellia sublimis
Argyrodendron peralatum
Castanospermum australe
Albizia toona
Flindersia bourjotiana
Flindersia ifflaiana
Samanea saman
Flindersia brayleyana
Flindersia pimenteliana
Cinnamomum camphora
Geissois biagiana
Acacia aulacocarpa
Acacia melanoxylon
Caldcluvia australiensis
Eucalyptus grandis
Eucalyptus tereticornis
Eucalyptus tetrodonta
Erythrophleum chlorostachy
Calophyllum spp
Gmelina leichardtii
Intsia bijuga
Agathis microstachya
Pinus radiata
Mangifera indica
No botanical data
No botanical data
Casuarina inophloia
Santalum lanceolatum
Santalum spicatum

Caring for your Furniture

How to care for your furniture:

Timber constantly working over time to accommodate the outside surroundings. Forever absorbing moisture and drying out, this can cause skrinkage and movement slightly. A major part that can contribute to this are heaters and air conditioners, they pretty much are the worst thing for your timber furniture.

Try to avoid direct use of heaters and air conditioners on your furniture.

How to clean your Furniture:

Do NOT use silicone based cleaning products on your furniture.

Best way to clean your furniture is with clean damp cloth. You may use furniture polish though again stay away from silicone based products.