Grandchester Designs
Privacy Policy

Grandchester Designs Originals

Your privacy is important to us

GD

Contact Us

Contact Grandchester Designs and talk to us about any concerns about how we protect your privacy

Call Us

(02) 4577 2058

Grandchester Designs Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Grandchester Designs, www.grandchesterdesigns.com.au.

Grandchester Designs is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Grandchester Designs is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Grandchester Designs customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Grandchester Designs takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your Cookies

We use cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on our website. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Grandchester Designs reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Grandchester Designs reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

In case of a data breach

Grandchester Designs takes security seriously.  We protect customer data with the following site features:

We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout all our sites. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.
Databases are sanitized (actual user personal details are removed) before deploying to development or testing environment.
In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

Contact Grandchester Designs

15 + 13 =

Find Grandchester Designs

Address

Unit 3 /36 Groves Ave

Corner of Hawkesbury Valley Way
Mulgrave, NSW, Australia
2756